Members of the Abilene Chamber Board of Directors invest their time, resources and expertise to support the Chamber, its members and mission.

Chamber Officers

President & CEO

Doug Peters, Abilene Chamber of Commerce

Chair

Marshall Morris, First Financial Bank

Chair-elect

Laura Moore, The Grace Museum

Secretary/Treasurer

Mike Fernandez, Texas National Bank

Immediate Past Chair

Darrin Black, Black Plumbing

Executive Committee

Taylor Sturgis

Key Appraisal Group

Kelsi Mangrem

Holland Hearing Center

Shaun Martin

Atmos Energy

AFFILIATE AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

  • Abilene Convention & Visitors Bureau: Deonna Galbraith, Retired
  • Abilene Cultural Affairs Council: Justin Crowe, Hendrick Health Systems
  • Abilene Industrial Foundation: Gary Grubbs, ABI/Advantage Media
  • Abilene Business Council: Benjamin Young, Brightway – The Young Agency
  • Abilene Young Professionals: Cameron Wiley, U.S. Air Force Dyess
  • Agriculture Committee: Kelsi Mangrem, Holland Hearing Center
  • Government Affairs: Mitch Barnett, Barnett & Hill
  • Hispanic Business Council: Travis Ruiz, KTAB/KRBC TV
  • Leadership: Tim Farrar, United Supermarkets
  • Military Affairs Committee: Greg Blair, AEP Texas

TERM ENDS 2021:

  • Allison Carroll, Monks Coffee Shop
  • Jaime Correa, AbiMar Foods
  • Beverly Guthrie, Retired
  • Jon Loudermilk, Loudermilk Enterprises
  • Kelsi Mangrem, Holland Hearing*
  • Alex Russell, JAR Land and Investments

TERM ENDS 2022:

  • Jessi Bailey, West Texas Rehabilitation Center
  • Lisa Chavez, Wagstaff LLP
  • Charlie Curry, Coca-Cola Southwest Beverages
  • Megan Dobbs, Community Foundation of Abilene
  • Kristin Johnson, Capital Farm Credit
  • Julie St. John, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • David Stephenson, Hendrick Health System
  • Vishia Wilson, Abilene Regional Medical Center

TERM ENDS 2021:

  • Allison Carroll, Monks Coffee Shop
  • Jaime Correa, AbiMar Foods
  • Beverly Guthrie, Retired
  • Jon Loudermilk, Loudermilk Enterprises
  • Kelsi Mangrem, Holland Hearing*
  • Alex Russell, JAR Land and Investments

TERM ENDS 2022:

  • Jessi Bailey, West Texas Rehabilitation Center
  • Lisa Chavez, Wagstaff LLP
  • Charlie Curry, Coca-Cola Southwest Beverages
  • Megan Dobbs, Community Foundation of Abilene
  • Kristin Johnson, Capital Farm Credit
  • Julie St. John, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • David Stephenson, Hendrick Health System
  • Vishia Wilson, Abilene Regional Medical Center

TERM ENDS 2023:

  • Albert Gutierrez, KTAB/KRBC/Telemundo
  • Nathan Lowry, Big Country Title
  • Shaun Martin, Atmos Energy*
  • Jennifer Cheung-Neveja, Hashi Teppan Grill
  • Cynthia Pearson, Day Nursery of Abilene
  • Tyler Sitzes, Sitzes Real Estate Holdings, LLC

MEMBERS AT LARGE (one-year term expires Sept. 30, 2021

  • Joe Colerick, MDJ Minerals
  • Taylor Sturgis, Key Appraisal Group*
  • Sabrina Williams, Altice/Suddenlink Communication

EX_OFFICIO (Non-Voting):

  • Downing Bolls, Taylor County Judge
  • Eric Bruntmyer, Hardin-Simmons University
  • Carol Dupree, Cisco College
  • Robert Hanna, Abilene City Manager
  • Sandra Harper, McMurry University
  • Hispanic Leadership Council President
  • Linda Hinshaw, Abilene State Supported Living Center
  • Stan Lambert, State Representative – District 71
  • Joey Light, Wylie Independent School District
  • Forrest McMillan, Texas State Technical College
  • Delores Moore, Black Chamber of Commerce
  • Mary Ross, Workforce Solutions
  • Phil Schubert, Abilene Christian University
  • David Smith, Small Business Development Center
  • Col Ed Sumangil, 7th Bomb Wing – Dyess AFB
  • David Young, Abilene Independent School District
  • Col James Young, 317th Airlift Wing Dyess Air Force Base

*Denotes officer and the three board members selected by the chairman to make up the executive committee.