Executive Leadership

President & CEO

Doug Peters, Abilene Chamber of Commerce

2018-19 Chairman of the Board

Seaton Higginbotham, Arrow Ford

Chair-Elect

Darrin Black, Black Plumbing

Secretary/Treasurer

Marshall Morris, First Financial Bank

COMMITTEE AND AFFILIATE CHAIRS:

Abilene Business Council: Tim Farrar, United Supermarkets
Abilene Convention and Visitors Bureau: Jay Evans, First Financial Trust
Abilene Cultural Affairs Council: Kaye Price-Hawkins
Agriculture Committee: Dennis O’Dell, AEP Texas
Abilene Industrial Foundation: Russell Guthrie, Eide Bailly LLP
Government Affairs: Mitch Barnett, Barnett & Hill
Hispanic Business Council: Erma Rodriguez, US. Foods
Leadership: Misti Collier, Abilene Banking Center – Coleman County State Bank; Patty Fuentes, First Financial Bank
Membership: Mindi Nagy, Abilene Country Club
Military Affairs Committee: Greg Blair, AEP Texas
Young Professionals: Megan Dobbs, Community Foundation of Abilene

TERM ENDS 2019:

Kim Snyder, Snyder Ranch
Adam Thompson, Virbac
Patty Fuentes, First Financial Bank
Brett Emmett, Hendrick Medical Center
Robert Atwood, Morgan Stanley
Lynn Lawhon, Brookhollow Animal Clinic
Brad Crisp, ACU School of Business
Bill Noonan, Tittle Luther PSC

TERM ENDS 2020:

Jessica Adams, Vagabond Pizza
Michael Thornton, Reed Beverage
Jamie Dalzell, Dalzell Realtors
Albert Gutierrez, KTAB/KRBC
Tracy Howle, First Bank Texas
Inger Nordby, The TORO Company
Steve Rodriguez, Happy State Bank
Trey Todd, Condley & Company

TERM ENDS 2021:

Jaime Correa, AbiMar Foods
Allison Carroll, Monks
Beverly Guthrie, Eide Bailly LLP
Jon Loudermilk, Loudermilk Enterprises
Kelsi Mangrem, Holland Hearing
David Pittman, Milsoft
Alex Russell, Oddly Natural
Ross Vinson, Abilene Ag

EX-OFFICIO (Non-Voting):

Downing Bolls, Taylor County Judge
Col Jeffrey Menasco 317th Airlift Wing – Dyess AFB
David Young, Abilene Independent School District
Carol Dupree, Cisco College
Sammy Garcia, President ~ Hispanic Leadership Council
Terrenia Fitts, DrPH, Black Chamber of Commerce
Robert Hanna, City Manager
Eric Bruntmyer, Hardin-Simmons University
Sandra Harper, McMurry University
Linda Hinshaw, Abilene State Supported Living Center
Stan Lambert, State Representative ~ District 71
Forrest McMillan, Texas State Technical College
Joey Light, Wylie Independent School District
Phil Schubert, Abilene Christian University
President ~ Chamber of Commerce
Col Brandon Parker, 7th Bomb Wing – Dyess AFB
Judy Wilhelm, Small Business Development Center
Mary Ross, Workforce Solutions

MEMBERS AT LARGE (one year term expires Sept. 2019):

Michael Burton, Exceptional Brands
Ketta Garduno, Abilene ISD
Caleb Smith, Pink Goose